?

Log in

Previous Entry

[fst] [hetalia] Brave and Free

 
A fan soundtrack for America (Alfred F. Jones) of Hetalia


Image and video hosting by TinyPic


(( Here I Am// Bryan Adams ))
 

here i am, this is me
i come into this world so wild and free
here i am, so young and strong
right here in the place where i belong
it's a new world, it's a new start
it's alive with the beating of a young heart
it's a new day in a new land
and it's waiting for me - here i am
 

He was born to wild places and wild ways, and men had not yet marked him very heavily. Others like him had come, exclaiming in wonder over the New World, but they did not belong to the land as he belonged to the land; the land did not belong to them as it belonged to him.
 

***
 

(( "Libera Me" From Hell // Gurren Lagann Insert))
 

do the impossible, see the invisible
raw! raw! fight the power!
touch the untouchable, break the unbreakable
raw! raw! fight the power!
what you gonna do is what you wanna do
just break the rule, then you see the truth

 
America refused to be ruled, not by a king across the seas, not by the British Empire, not by prudence or fear. England had taught him everything he knew, was his master and mentor and elder brother, yet he set himself and his rough-hewn thirteen colonies against all that imperial strength - and won.
 

***
 
 
(( Fortune Favors the Brave // Aida soundtrack ))
 

fortune favors the free
fortune favors the young
fortune favors the brave!

 
 
America was a young Nation, with none of the experience or history or linkages of the Old World powers. Yet he charged forward. He had a destiny to manifest! He had territory to claim! And where he might have fallen, where he did wrong and where he faltered - somehow things turned out all right. He was the darling of Lady Luck.
 

***
 
 
(( Johnny B. Goode // Mark Campbell version ))

people gonna come from miles around
to listen to you play until the sun goes down
and one day maybe your name gonna be in lights

 
He let his people fantasize, told them they were free to chase their goals, to realize the American Dream. America, the land of opportunities, they called him; and they flocked to his shores because he gave them hope. If he could do it, why couldn`t they?

***
(( Cocky // Kid Rock ))

 
they say i'm cocky, and i say what
it ain't bragging, mother******
if you back it up

 
The other Nations called him arrogant, headstrong - cocky. He barrelled on, so intent on his own purposes he forgot to consider others. He did it because he could - he did it because he'd climbed all the way to the top, because he had the strength to back his careless words. He was the United States of America, and he was the last superpower standing.
 

***
Bonus crack

 
Wakko's America, by Wakko Warner
 
The names of all fifty states, and their capitols - set to ~*~music~*~.
 
 
Cheeseburger in Paradise, by Jimmy Buffett
 
Because how can you understand Alfred without referring to his intense and fated love affair with cheeseburgers?

***
Download the album here:
Megaupload // Mediafire
 ((PS: Sorry about the crappy album art; I'm no artist. Also, LJ formatting = soaihdoiasdhjiaohdoiash))

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
gngstermoney32
Mar. 28th, 2009 08:55 am (UTC)
Ah, lol. I love this. Especially "Cheeseburger in Paradise". Oh, and Bryan Adams. yay!
wingsover
Mar. 28th, 2009 09:00 am (UTC)
Hahahah, thanks. I also love Bryan Adams (lolwut, Alfred, your theme song comes from a Canadian) and if I could I'd stuff the whole Spirit OST here...
nickelodeon
Mar. 28th, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC)
YES. FINALLY SOMEONE INCLUDED CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE!!
wingsover
Mar. 28th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
It needed to be there. It HAD TO BE. It's HIS SONG, srsly, it's his Buono Tomato.
zed_azrael
Mar. 28th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
Ahhh!! You put in TTGL!!! >8D That totally fits. XDD RAW RAW FIGHT THE POWER
zed_azrael
Mar. 28th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
And Wakko's America! XD Is it bad that I always used that song to study back? XDD And Yakko's country song. Ah, the Animaniacs...good times, good times...
wingsover
Mar. 28th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Hahahaa, I didn't even know America had fifty states (I was confused about the number) until then, and the song introduced me to all those city names. What? Rhode Island was a state? I was shocked. This is a burn to me and my ignorance, not to Rhode Island, mind.

And of course I had to put in TTGL. KAMINA AND ALFRED, SOULTWINS, WUT.
thecapturedspy
Mar. 28th, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
YES YES CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE. (*3*)b
And yay, Bryan Adams. Awesome song choices!~
wingsover
Mar. 28th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
Heee, glad you enjoyed. Bryan Adams is one of my guilty pleasures.
aetheling
Mar. 28th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Wow, this is so great! I'm so glad somebody used Cheeseburger in Paradise . . it fits him so well. I'm only a little sad because I was making my own FST, and that song was on it. . . does this mean I have to think of something else now? Ah, well - at least great minds think alike, as they say.
wingsover
Mar. 28th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
Yeep. You know, the same thing happened to me - I was going to use the song "Locking Up The Sun" but another FST used it first. But I talked to the maker and we had no problems reusing it - I was just paring this down for I couldn't think up a way to write it up.

In short, Cheeseburger is certainly not mine, and it DOES fit Alfred so well, I don't see why it shouldn't be on your FST, which I'm looking forward to seeing.
aetheling
Mar. 30th, 2009 07:35 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you so much! That makes me happy. I'll do my best. *zooms off*
colevic
Mar. 28th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
:D Awesome soundtrack. It's very America/Alfred.
wingsover
Mar. 28th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Heh, thanks!
drunensis
Mar. 28th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Another way TTGL fits? Kamina = US
wingsover
Mar. 28th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY. I was thinking that too, and the whole Requiem being sung behind the rap (which is totally Alfred`s, and full of nowhere-but-America lingo) which is being spun by a Japanese rapper (hello multiculturization and American mass media being everywhere) and and and and....I just loved that song to death. Heeeeee. Sorry for rambling but I had to say it.
_keepthebeat
Mar. 28th, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
Wow, this looks great! Downloading, and thank you so much!
wingsover
Mar. 28th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it! :D
mcsourface
Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
W-wakko Warner.
FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
You. This is awesome, all awesome, I am SOOO downloading! 8D
wingsover
Apr. 10th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
late reply is late, but thank you for the nice words. :)
(Anonymous)
Apr. 15th, 2009 07:16 am (UTC)
icanhasburgers
May. 2nd, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
SO LATE. JUST WANTED TO SAY.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE.


YES.
wingsover
May. 3rd, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
Hahahahaha yes. XDDDD It was the most popular song - and the most PERFECT.
chibitalia45
Aug. 13th, 2012 01:51 am (UTC)
the link is dead
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )